Princeses dianos biografine surinkta knyga

Anglų referatai
Referatas
 5
Microsoft Word 209 KB
54 puslapiai

Princess Diana Biography

name:

Diana Spencer
nickname

Lady Di
born:

July 1st, 1961
birthplace of:

Sandringham (Norfolk - England)
parents:

John Edward Spencer (1924-1992)
Lady Frances Spencer (1936)
divorced since 1969
sisters and brothers:

Sarah, Jane, Charles
length:

1.77 m
weight:

unknown
colour of eyes:

blue
colour of hair:

blond
residence:

Kensington Palace in London
marriage:

On July 29th Lady Diana married Prince Charles. She was 20 years old and Prince Charles was 33 years old.
children:

Princes William (Willie), 21st June 1982
Princes Henry (Harry), 15th September 1984
dissolution of marriage:

August 28th, '96
died:

August 30th, '97
place of death: Paris
Curriculum vitae

1st July 1961
Birth of the honourable Diana Frances Spencer as the third daughter of Lord Edward John Spencer, later 8th Earl of Spencer - from 1975 Diana bore the title "Lady Diana" - and his wife Frances Ruth Burke Roche in Park House on the Royal Estate of Sandringham (Norfolk, England). Diana's father is the equerry to Queen Elizabeth II.
1966-1974
Attendance at Riddlesworth Hall Preparatory School in Diss, Norfolk.
1969
The parents divorce. The father obtains custody for Diana, her brother Charles and both sisters Jane and Sarah.
1974-1977
Attendance at West Heath School near Sevenoaks, Kent.
November 1977
Diana meets Prince Charles at a hunting party, who at that time was friends with her sister.
1977-1978
Diana goes to finishing school at the Institute Alpine Videmanette in Rouge Mont, Switzerland.
1979
After her return to London, Diana lives with three friends in an apartment in Coleherne Court in South Kensington, London.
1979-1981
Diana works as a children's nanny at the Young England School in Pimlico, London.
1980
Diana's contact with the Royal Family and Prince Charles starts anew. The Spencer’s visit the Windsor’s during the summer holidays at Balmoral Castle. The romance between Charles and Diana begins.
24th February 1981
The engagement between the 19 year-old Lady Diana Frances Spencer and the 32 year-old Heir to the British Throne Prince Charles is officially announced. The engagement ring is white gold with an oval sapphire in the middle and 14 diamonds.
29th July 1981
600,000 people crowd Diana's route from Buckingham Palace to London's St. Paul's Cathedral, and around 750 million television viewers follow the dream wedding of Charles and Diana live in front of TV sets. For the first time in 300 years an English girl is betrothed to a British Heir to the Throne.
October 1981
The first official...